Politique de confidentialité des données

We make it a matter of trust to respect the privacy of our data subjects and to process their personal data in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the personal data we collect, the purpose for collecting it, the way we use it and the rights you have regarding the processing of such personal data.

On this page, we provide you with a short version of our Data Privacy Policy in the form of questions and answers. If you are a participant to one of our clinical study, we also invite you to read our Data Privacy Policy for Participant to a Clinical Study.

We draw your attention to the need to read this Data Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any other questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: dataprivacy@a-mansia.com.

 

1.WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

A-Mansia Biotech S.A. is the controller of your personal data. Here is our complete contact information:

A-Mansia Biotech S.A.
Watson & Crick Hill | Rue Granbonpré, 11/H,
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert Belgium
Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0664.529.483
dataprivacy@a-mansia.com

We have appointed as a second point of contact within our company a Data Protection Officer (more commonly known as “DPO”). Our DPO has been designated on the basis of his/her professional qualities and, in particular, expert knowledge of data protection law and practices and the ability to fulfil the tasks referred to in GDPR. Here is his/her complete contact information:

Gauthier Broze, LL.M, CIPP/E
Chaussée de Bruxelles, 135A/3 WIP
B – 1310 La Hulpe
Belgium
gab@hussard.com

 

2.WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data – personal or otherwise – for various purposes  which are defined in the following point (see point 3). It includes the following data:

  • your identifying information (surname, first name, marital status and e-mail address)
  • our communications (by email or other);
  • the type of domain with which you connect to the Internet;
  • the IP address assigned to you;
  • the date and time of your access to our website;
  • location data or other data relating to the communication;
  • the pages you viewed on our website;
  • the type of browser, platform and/or operating system you are using;
  • the search engine and the keywords used to find the website;
  • your browsing preferences;
  • any other data that you would communicate to us.

 

3.WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your data mainly for the purpose of scientific research, to improve our service and, more generally, to easily communicate with each other. Finally, your data also allow us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our website.

The legal bases for processing your personal data are either your consent i.e. cookies) or our legitimate interest (i.e. marketing purposes). Since we are conducting Scientific Research, we also invite you to read carefully our Data Privacy Policy for Participant to a Clinical Study.

 

4.HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Most of your personal data are communicated to us by your active intervention. Other data, such as the date and time of your access to our website, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, are collected automatically through servers consulted and “cookies” placed on our website.

For more information on what a cookie is, how it is used and the exact data it collects, visit our page concerning our Cookie Policy. We may also collect data about you through other companies in which case we will inform you.

 

5.ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

We take pride in respecting the privacy of any data subjects and in protecting the security and confidentiality of their personal data. We maintain a strict data privacy policy and take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that our staff, servers, tools and infrastructure prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your personal data.

  

6.HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes (see point 3). Personal data related to scientific research are normally stored for 25 (or 30 years for medical record) after the end of the study. Other personal data are normally stored and archived after achievement of the purpose for a maximum of 10 years.

  

7.WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN THEY BE EXERCISED?

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your personal data, as well as request the limitation of such use of your personal data. To do so, simply send us an email at the following address: dataprivacy@a-mansia.com. We will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

Where personal data are processed for scientific research purpose, the exercise of your rights may be limited in so far as such rights are likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the specific purpose and such derogations are necessary for the fulfilment of the scientific research.

 

8.WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND TO WHOM ARE THEY COMMUNICATED?

Our selected employees and subcontractors may have access to your personal data but only to the extent necessary and/or for achieving the purposes (see point 3). Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of security and confidentiality. The categories of recipients are listed in the record of our processing activities.

 

9.DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD?

Our business model does not imply the systematic transfer of personal data outside the European Union. We only transfer your data to a non-EU country if it provides a level of protection equivalent to what you can find in the European Union. We shall do our best efforts to ensure that the level of protection of natural persons guaranteed by GDPR is not undermined by any transfer of personal data outside the European Union.

 

10.HOW TO RECEIVE OUR COMMUNICATIONS?

With your consent or based on our legitimate interest based in particular on our business relationship, we will use your email address to keep you informed. You can unsubscribe and withdraw your consent to these communications at any time by sending an email to the following address: dataprivacy@a-mansia.com.

 

11.WHAT IS OUR POLICY ON DATA CONCERNING MINORS?

Our website is not targeted to children under the age of 18. If you become aware that your minor child has provided us with his/her personal data without your consent, contact us at the following address: dataprivacy@a-mansia.com.

 

12.WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE TO THE DATA PRIVACY POLICY?

If we update our Data Privacy Policy, you shall be notified through our website. So please, visit our website regularly or do not hesitate to contact us at dataprivacy@a-mansia.com.  

 

13.WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE?

Lengthy and costly proceedings do not benefit anyone. In the event of a concern or issue between us, we commit to give priority to dialogue and openness in search of an amicable solution. Nevertheless, you can also contact or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The contact information for the Belgian Data Protection Authority is: Autorité de Protection des Données (APD), 35 rue de la Presse B-1000 Brussels (www.apd-gba.be).